about.php

LPLC Privacy Policy

The Legal Practitioners’ Liability Committee (we or us) recognises the importance of an individual’s privacy.

As a Victorian public sector entity, LPLC is dedicated to handling personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This privacy policy (the ‘Policy’) sets out the principles we will observe relating to the collection, management and use of personal information.

Personal information is any information or opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or may reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What information will LPLC collect about you?

When you purchase an insurance policy at LPLC or access our services we will collect personal information about you, however, we do not collect personal information we do not need or that is not necessary for the operation of our business.  The information we collect about you may include your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Employment history, including your current occupation; and
  • Financial information such as your income and credit card details.

We generally collect and hold personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances we may also collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect your personal information:

  • from your employer when they arrange insurance cover which extends to you in your capacity as an employee or consultant of the firm in which you are employed; or
  • from the Legal Services Board in the course of fulfilling our statutory functions in connection with the provision of insurance policies and risk management services.

Where personal information is collected from third parties, LPLC will treat this information in accordance with this Policy.

Why does LPLC collect and hold your personal information?

LPLC collects and holds your personal information to:

  • provide you with insurance and risk management services
  • maintain and develop our relationship with you
  • facilitate the ongoing operation of our business
  • meet our legal, regulatory, accounting, audit, reporting and professional obligations
  • identify risk management services you may be interested in
  • send you insurance renewal information, risk management publications, details of events that we arrange and information about LPLC’s suite of risk management resources and services for practitioners; and
  • respond to your requests, enquiries or any complaints received from you.

How does LPLC hold personal information about you?

LPLC holds personal information about you in paper form and electronic systems.

Information held in paper form is securely stored at our office in Melbourne. Documentation no longer required to be held onsite in maintained by a third party at a secured offsite location.  LPLC uses physical security, including electronic passes to enter the premises, and other measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access and modification.

Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by LPLC in Victoria.  LPLC uses physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information is securely stored in electronic form.

Your personal information will be deleted, destroyed or de-identified in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations and LPLC’s document retention policy.

How does LPLC use and disclose your personal information?

LPLC may use your personal information for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as noted in this Policy.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without seeking your consent, unless required by law.

Generally, we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the insurance policies, services or information you have requested from LPLC, including for the purposes of insuring you and investigating and resolving insurance claims
  • we may disclose your information to third parties where they have been retained by LPLC to assist us with our specific statutory functions, including:
  • external claims panel lawyers
  • consulting actuaries
  • auditors
  • IT and internet service providers; and
  • other service providers to LPLC.
  • if you are a legal practitioner, to register you for, and administer, events we host from time-to-time
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • to assist us to make LPLC’s sites, services and products more accessible and useful to our clients; and
  • to perform various administrative or management functions including but not limited to billing, debt recovery, and testing of LPLC’s information technology systems.

Can you deal with LPLC anonymously?

You may wish not to identify yourself, or use a pseudonym, when dealing with LPLC. This may be appropriate when making a general enquiry about the insurance products and services we offer to our clients.

However, it may not be practicable or lawful for LPLC to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis.  For example, it would be inappropriate to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously when you enter into or make a claim against an insurance contract with LPLC.

Where LPLC is unable to collect personal information about you, we may be unable to provide you with the insurance and risk management services we are obliged by law to provide or which you have asked us to provide.

Will your information be used for marketing? 

LPLC may use your personal information for direct marketing, including keeping you informed of insurance products and risk management services and new developments we consider may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications at any time.  Alternatively, you may request that you not receive direct marketing communications at any time by contacting the LPLC’s Corporate Services Manager at lpc@lplc.com.au.

Will your personal information be disclosed to recipients outside Victoria?

Some organisations to which we disclose information to may be located, or may store information on computer servers outside Victoria.  For example, reinsurers and other service providers to LPLC may be based outside Victoria.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Information Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to recipients outside Victoria where we have taken reasonable steps to be satisfied that the recipient does not breach the Information Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. 

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

If you are a client of LPLC and have a simple enquiry about your personal information, please contact LPLC.  You can access your personal information held by LPLC on request.  To request access to your personal information, please contact LPLC’s Corporate Services Manager at lplc@lplc.com.au.

LPLC will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information.

In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be rejected in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.  These circumstances include but are not limited to:

  • LPLC reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between LPLC and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings
  • giving access would reveal the intentions of LPLC in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
  • giving access would be unlawful
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court / tribunal order
  • LPLC has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to LPLC’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within LPLC in connection with a commercially sensitive decision‑making process.

Can you correct or amend your personal information?

LPLC endeavours to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete.  You can assist us by advising LPLC if you notice errors or discrepancies in the information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

If you consider personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading you can request that we amend the personal information.  After receiving your request, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request it be de-identified or destroyed.   It will not always be possible to comply with your request to delete or destroy your personal information. For example, where LPLC has a legitimate business interest and needs to retain the information in identified form in order to be able to fulfil LPLC’s legal and regulatory obligations.

We may refuse your request to access, correct or delete your personal information in certain circumstances.  If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision.

Can you make a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or how your personal information has been handled by LPLC, please contact LPLC.

If you have contacted us and your question or concern has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint to the LPLC Complaints Officer at feedback@lplc.com.au.

The Complaints Management policy can be found here.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or you consider that LPLC may have breached the Information Privacy Principles or the Privacy and Data Protection Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 006 842 or for more information details can be found online at https://ovic.vic.gov.au.

What are cookies?

LPLC’s website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer (or internet enabled advice) by websites you visit. These files contain certain pieces of information that help you navigate the website efficiently.

LPLC uses cookies to monitor the use of its website, to observe user behaviour and to provide users with an improved and more efficient service.

By using LPLC’s website you accept the use of the cookies used on LPLC’s websites.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications.

Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect information about you.  If you follow a link to any third-party website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and LPLC does not accept any responsibility or liability for their data activities.

How are changes to this Policy made? How can you find out about changes to the Policy? 

LPLC may amend this Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you.  The current Policy will be accessible on LPLC’s website.

We recommend you visit this website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


LPLC Privacy Policy (Download PDF)